Skip navigation | Main Menu | Home | Contact Us | Accessibility | Site Help | Site Map |
 
 

Magic Lantern Society Convention Programme 2017

 

Every one of our International Conventions is special and for this occasion, our 10th, we have pushed the boat out to bring together a programme which will appeal to all tastes. So whether you are a collector, historian, performer, researcher, artist, or just a thrill-seeker with a penchant for the Magic Lantern, we hope you will join us for what promises to be a joyful and magical weekend.

 

Book now (you will need your username and password)

 

Friday 28 April

9.30am-1.30pm Registration
Cabinet of Curiosities / Market / The Raree Man's Peepshow / Sideshows
1.30pm-2pm Chairman's Welcome
2pm-2.45pm Picture the Songs: Rum-ti-tum and Fiddle-dee-dum: notes from American Illustrated Songdom
Margaret Bergh
3pm-3.30pm The Raree Man and his Peepshow: "Lucky Dicky Crangle & the Cinnabar Moth"
Tony Lidington
3.30pm-4.30pm Tea break
Exhibition / Cabinet of Curiosities / The Raree Man's Peepshow / Sideshows
4.30pm-5pm Seditious Images
Jacques Prenez
5pm-5.30pm The life and inventions of Christiaan Huygens: a secret history of lantern slides
Sarah Dellmann & Gwen Sebus
5.30pm-8pm Dinner break
Exhibition / Cabinet of Curiosities / The Raree Man's Peepshow / Sideshows
8pm-9.30pm Crescent Theatre Show (public ticketed event)
The Magic Lantern Society presents Magic and the Muse, a unique combination of music, performance and projection. Musicians Richard Navarro and Nicholas Thurston create magic with actress Miriam Gould, lanternists Jeremy & Carolyn Brooker and Mervyn Heard. More details/Book now

Saturday 29 April

10am-10.15am Chairman's Introduction
10.15am-10.45am When Grim Senji Grinned lantern filmstrip (1956): a story of solidarity in a Japanese colliery
Yoriko Iwata & Hana Washitani
10.45am-11.15am Farewell to Old England Forever: slides from "Rev. Percy Edwards' Visual Archive"
Margaret & Ian Edwards
11.15am-11.45am Tea break
11.45am-12.15pm Reverend Smithurst's Wish List
Mary Borgo
12.15pm-1pm Bringing light to Stanley's "In Darkest Africa"
Dick Moore
1pm-3pm Lunch break
Exhibition / Cabinet of Curiosities / The Raree Man's Peepshow / Sideshows
3pm-3.15pm Introduction
3.15pm-3.45pm The Life, Loves and Lies of an Australian Lanternist: the scandalous activities of Albert James Abbott
John Hyett
3.45pm-4.30pm Friedrich August Boettcher: the greatest lantern exhibitor in Europe
Bernd Scholze
4.30pm-5pm Cabinet of Curiosities / Market / The Raree Man's Peepshow / Sideshows
6pm-7.30pm Buffet Dinner - Council Chamber
7.30pm-8.30pm Magic Lantern Cabaret
Not one but three very distinct shows to entertain us! Sergi Buka, Dick Balzer and Martin Gilbert.

Sunday 30 April

10am-12pm Grand Auction
John Townsend (Auctioneer)
12pm-2pm Lunch break
Sideshows
2pm-2.30pm Chairman's Closing Announcements
2.30pm-3pm Making "The Magic Lantern" opera
Omar Shahryar and Judi Sissons, piano and singers
3pm-3.45pm Le Sablais and his slides for Maison de la Bonne Presse
Annet Duller, piano and singers
3.45pm-4.45pm Tea break
4.45pm-5.30pm Feel the Magic: wondrous surprises for young and old
Keith Utteridge and company, piano and singers
Programme Ends